Llwyn-y-saint

Llangwm

Ty-nant

Location
The farm stands on high ground on a spur overlooking the valley of the Afon Ceirw. It is reached by a farm track leading up off the minor road parallel to and above the right bank of the river. The farmhouse has the listed cruck barn to the W.

Built or extensively rebuilt in the C17, and further extended in the C19.

Exterior
Built of local shale rubble on large boulder foundations, with a slate roof. Two storeys, probably 2-room downhill plan in origin with gable end stacks, developed by extensions to an 'L'-plan with attached stable at upper end, and farm range at right angles at lower end. Boarded door to main living room, and 9 and 12-paned sash windows. The stable has a stable door and window to a loft over. The house is extended by 1 bay to E, probably originally an added parlour, and has an upper floor within the roof and gable stack. Nine-paned sashes. Raised gabled dormer on W side. Two stone stacks with yellow clayware pots.

Interior
The main living room has a very large fireplace, boxed in C19 boarding with a gun shelf over. Large chamfered cross beams with cut stops.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a substantial upland farmhouse of C17 origin, and of group value with the cruck barn.