Cartshed/Granary at Pen-yfed

Llangwm

Ty-nant

Location
Pen-yfed farm lies on low ground close to a bend of he Afon Ceirw, approximately 1500m W of Dinmael, and is reached by a short track from the road on the W side of the valley. The Carthouse stands opposite the farmhouse on the SE side of the yard.

Probably built in the early to mid C19.

Exterior
Built of stone rubble, with a slate roof with cut slate clad verges. Two-bay cartshed on the ground floor, with a 2-bay granary above approached by external stone steps at the W end. Deep timber lintels over the rectangular cartway openings. Boarded gable door to the granary, and closely spaced timber lattice over each near-square ventilation openings to the granary, placed over the cart doors.

Open joisted floor above the cartshed, and single central truss to the store.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly good example of the cartshed/granary type of farmyard building and for its group value with Pen-yfed farmhouse.