Castell Cottage

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Cilan

Location
Situated on Cilan Common, the uppermost of group of four cottages just on the common at end of lane running W from Erw Deg.

History
Single storey cottage, probably earlier C19, part of the encroachment onto common land typical of the area. The rubble stone low wall closely enclosing the front is typical.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to left. Roof of large slates, close eaves. Single storey, double fronted with two 4-pane sashes and centre door in C20 rendered flat-topped porch. Half-glazed door. Small loft light on right end wall, lean-to below.

Reason for designation
A little altered single storey cottage, of a type once common in the region, now becoming rare. In its setting, the cottage clearly illustrates the commons encroachment which was a significant pattern of settlement in the area.