Railed Enclosures in churchyard of Church of St Engan

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Llanengan

Situated in churchyard of Church of St Engan, to W of the church.

History
Two railed grave enclosures, both C19, the larger perhaps of c1880 with slate table tomb to Thomas Williams of Dwylan, d 1847 and slab to the Rev John Hughes of Ceidio d 1875. The smaller enclosure, earlier to mid C19, abutting to N has two slabs to the Rev John Roberts d 1822 and his son William d 1814.

Exterior
Two linked iron-railed burial enclosures, both rectangular, the larger to the S. S enclosure has ornate mid to later C19 cast iron corner posts with spiral ribbon and leaf-scroll caps. The rails have ornate cast spearheads. Within is slate table tomb to Thomas Williams of Dwylan d 1847 and his father Thomas Williams d 1884. Also a ground level slab to the Rev John Hughes, d 1875. The N enclosure has square fluted cast-iron corner posts with urn caps and spearhead rails of alternating pattern heads. This is earlier but not probably as early as the grave slabs within to the Rev John Roberts, d 1822, and his son William d 1814.

Included as good examples of C19 ironwork and for group value with the Church of St Engan.