Creigir Isaf

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Abersoch

Location
Situated some 170m down track running N from minor lane NW of Abersoch from junction some 200m W of Tan y Gaer estate.

History
Farmhouse possibly later C18 with the long proportions typical of pre C19 houses. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by William Jones. Salmon Jones, gentleman, (1772-1839), William Jones (d1868) and Salmon Jones (d1893) are buried at Llanengan.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range offset to right with 3 small 4-pane horned sashes above and two long 12-pane sashes below. Door head lower than window heads, C20 door, slab lintels. E end has two small first floor sashes and ground floor left C20 glazed door. Small outbuilding attached, whitewashed with slate roof. Rear is rubble stone with centre 8-pane stair light.

Reason for designation
A vernacular farmhouse with the small upper windows typical of the late C18 to early C19, possibly on earlier core.