Llawr-dref

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Llangian

Location
Situated W of Llangian, reached by track joining Llanengan road opposite Bont Newydd, some 600m S of Llangian.

History
Late C16 to early C17 house, altered in C19. It is to be distinguished from another farmhouse of the same name in the same parish 1 km further W, sometimes called Llawr-y-dref, which may have been built to replace this house in the earlier C19. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by the Vaynol estate, occupied by Henry Griffiths.

Exterior
Farmhouse, pebbledashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rebuilt stone end stacks. Tall two-storey front irregularly fenestrated. First floor has smallish C19 4-pane plate glass sashes left and right of centre and a large 4-pane sash to left. Ground floor has C20 door slightly left of centre and C20 plastic window each side, not evenly spaced nor aligned with upper windows. Left end has 4-pane sash each floor, set to left. Right end has single storey addition with tall rendered stack on stone base at N end. One door and C20 window.

Interior
Said in 1964 to have had ornate open roof with 2 cusped roof trusses not visible now. The right half is the C16 part, up to just right of the door. 2 heavy moulded beams with hollow and round mouldings and scratch-moulded joists. Fireplace beam is similarly moulded, cambered, with run-out stops. There was a stone stair to left of the fireplace, now gone. Left of the present stairs, the remains of a moulded post and panel partition. C19 stairs and pine beam in left ground floor room. One of the 2 enriched door-heads mentioned in 1981 remains. The front door is arched within but the S door jamb noted in 1964 is not visible.

A farmhouse with surviving early timberwork possibly of the C16.