Felin Newydd

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Nanhoron

Situated by bridge over the Horon, just W of B4415, some 400m N of junction with B4413.

History
Mill-house and outbuilding built for the Nanhoron estate as part of the rebuilding of Felin Newydd mill, presumably in the mid to later C19 as buildings in a different arrangement are marked on the 1840 Tithe Map. Marked as Melin Horon on 1900 O.S.

Exterior
House, large squared blocks of green-grey granite rubble stone with long slab lintels. Slate deep-eaved roof with stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of 6-pane sashes, larger on ground floor, centre part-glazed door with plain overlight. Right end wall has one first floor window. Very long 2-storey NW rear wing has domestic part to rear of house ended at tall stone ridge stack and then lofted outbuilding under same roof continuing N. Domestic part has door in angle and one small first floor square window with renewed glazing. Farm range has 5 well-spaced square boarded loft windows. Ground floor openings, not aligned, are small boarded light to left, then door, then C20 milking parlour addition, then broad opening with long slab lintel, infilled with 2 windows, and then another door.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved mid C19 mill-house and farm range, part of a group with adjoining mill.