Bryn-yr-efail

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Mynytho

Location
Situated some 400m S of Ysgol Foel Gron on W side of road running SW from B4413 towards Capel Carmel.

History
Mid C19 single storey cottage, one of many built as part of the commons encroachment at Mynytho, but one of the few reasonably unaltered. Marked on 1900 O.S. as Brynefail-bach, possibly the cottage 797 marked on 1839 Tithe Map, then part of the Vaynol estate, occupied by John Richards.

Exterior
Cottage, colourwashed rubble stone with close-eaved roof of large uneven slates and stone end wall stacks. One storey and loft, double-fronted S facade with two large 4-pane horned sashes and centre ledged door. Right end-wall has small sash lighting loft. Lower outbuilding on W end with one window to front.

Reason for designation
One of the best surviving examples of the single storey cottages of Mynytho, part of an important commons encroachment settlement.