Hendy

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Abersoch

Situated down track some 200m from minor lane NW of Abersoch, turning just past Tan y gaer estate.

History
Early C19 farmhouse marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned and occupied by Owen Jones with 25 acres (10ha).

Exterior
Farmhouse, roughcast rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey, three-window E front of large 16-pane hornless sashes and centre door. Six-panel door with 4-pane overlight in open timber porch of two turned posts with slate gable and fretwork timber panel in gable. N end is rubble stone with small 16-pane first floor sash and 12-pane ground floor sash, both set to right. S end is roughcast with first floor 12-pane sash. Rear has outshut to left and wing to right. Mounting block on W end.

A vernacular farmhouse retaining a good late Georgian style facade with original door and windows.