Terrace Pavilion at Haulfryn

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Abersoch

Situated at N end of terrace on E front of Haulfryn.

History
Garden pavilion of 1932 designed by Anthony Minoprio for his father F C Minoprio as part of the extensive terraced gardens laid out c1929-33 to designs by A Minoprio. The garden designs were published in 1932 under the name of the firm Minoprio & Spencely, but the 1933 elevation says that two garden pavilions were planned, the other presumably not built.

Exterior
Pavilion or terrace seat, blue-grey granite from Llanbedrog, squared, with hipped slate roof, the slates specified as grey-green from Nantlle, and tile ridge with ball finials. Open-fronted with walls on three sides, the open S front with round column each side. Wall each side with roughly squared stone coping, left wall joining to house, right wall running E and then returned S and ramped down in quadrant curve.

Interior
Affixed to back wall is plaque to memory of Frank C Minoprio, 1870-1951, High Sheriff of Caernarvonshire 1934.

Reason for designation
A well-designed garden pavilion, of group value with the house, in a near-complete terraced garden of the inter-war years.