Pigeon-tower at Haulfryn

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Abersoch

Situated some 60 m W of Haulfryn in formal gardens facing S towards drive.

History
Hexagonal brick pigeon-tower, or columbarium, designed in 1922 by Anthony Minoprio (1900-88) when still a student at the Liverpool School of Architecture for his father Frank C Minoprio, for whom Haulfryn was built 1911, extended 1921. This building was the first part of an extensive formal garden laid out from 1922-32 and faced out over two lawns surrounded by yew and box hedges, the first with a circular lily-pool and two garden figures, now gone, on brick plinths with stone carvings by John Skeaping. One plinth dated PRH 1929.

Exterior
Pigeon-tower in dark red brick, hexagonal with lead hexagonal roof. Tower is severe, the main part with raised plinth and piers or strips at the angles, then corbelled plain top and inset roof with brick panelled low walls. Oak plank door to S with lead date plaque 'F C Minoprio Liverpool 1922' above and three dove-holes with small ledges above. Other faces just have the three dove-holes under the corbel level.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the fine formal gardens designed from c1922-1932 for F C Minoprio of Haulfryn by his son Anthony Minoprio (1900-88).