Penygraig

Llanengan
Pwllhel
Abersoch

Location
Situated in Abersoch on left side of steep hill on road to Mynytho, about 50m from junction with A499.

History
Single-storey L-plan cottage, the cross wing an original small cottage, extended to S in sympathetic manner between 1900 and 1918 (O.S. maps). This may be the Aberuchaf Cottage designed by Clough Williams-Ellis in 1906.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs of small slates, stone gable copings, and whitewashed end stacks to crosswing and to ridge of main range. L-plan with older cottage as crosswing at N end, projecting E. Older part has boulder foundations, 9-pane window in rear N wall and a small E end loft light. S side has 4-pane sash to right and centre door now within loggia of added early C20 wing. This has 2-bay full-height opening to right with 2 x 9-pane windows on inner back wall and the doors into each range at either end. To left of loggia are 2 x 9-pane windows, and S end gable has loft light and paired 9-pane windows.

Reason for designation
One of the last single storey cottages in Abersoch, carefully extended in a free vernacular idiom in early C20.