Stryt Swndwr

Treuddyn
Mold
Treuddyn

Located on the north-west side of a lane which connects Ffordd Nercwys and Ffordd Carreg-y-Llech.

History
Probably originated in C17 as single storey farmhouse with in-line shippon to the east end. Heightened and extended in the C18, and again in C19. Added storey to original house is partly set back from original building line creating an irregular and uneven facade.

Exterior
Two-storey rectangular farmhouse and associated extensions to either end. Constructed of unevenly coursed limestone under slate roofs. Central section of two-bays with central doorway. Two casement windows to ground floor, two casement windows to first floor. Brick chimney stacks to either end. To the west former shippon of single storey has been heightened to form dairy in C18. Limestone construction with kneelers under slate roof. Doorway with boarded door hung on strap hinges under segmental stone voussoir. Further voussoir to ground floor sash window, casement window to first floor. Stone milk churn stand placed between door and window. Brick chimney stack. To the gable end a single storey brick-fronted lean-to with door under slate roof from which projects a pigsty constructed of limestone with one door opening and window under a corrugated iron roof. Loft opening to the east gable end wall.

Interior unable to be inspected at time of resurvey in 1997.

Listed for the special interest of its C17 origins and distinctive vernacular character.