Treuddyn Lodge House

Treuddyn
Mold
Treuddyn
Location
Located on the south side of Ffordd-y-Bont and set back from the road within its own grounds. Adjacent to Lodge Farm to which it was the former farmhouse. Situated some 1km from the centre of Treuddyn village.

History
Traditional farmhouse, heightened and remodelled in the 1830's (dismounted rainwater-head dated 1832) and by the addition of classical portico when it is said to have become the home of the Manager of the Treuddyn Lodge Iron Works. Acquired by the Hough family who had iron works in Wigan and Wrexham. Small Pleasure Garden created to the east of the House is depicted on map of 1889. House clearly underwent significant re-modelling in the third quarter of C19 as a result of the wealth from coal, iron, and fireclay in its lands. House and farm sold in 1961 since when they have been in separate ownership. New extension to the east completed c1995.

Exterior
Two-storey three-bay former farmhouse with single storey extensions to east and west. Main block of stone construction under painted pebbledash with end pilaster strips; slate roof with oversailing eaves and cemented end stacks. Ionic stone portico to centrally placed front door. Five symmetrically-placed sash windows with margin glazing, painted surrounds and cement sill-band. To the west end a garage wing of rendered brick with two blocked "Gothick" windows and a central doorway. To the east a single storey two-bay extension of rendered breeze block with two sash windows with margin glazing constructed c1990. Same pattern of fenestration with droved dressings and openings to the rear with large garage opening. C19 wooden porch to the rear door.

Interior
Entrance hall retains 3-light reeded screen, early C19 staircase with turned newel post, and plain balusters. One C19 fire surround.

Reason for designation
Listed as a specially interesting farmhouse of regional character, remodelled in 1830s and 1870s, and for historical associations with important local industries.