The Old Post Office

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Rhewl

Location
The building is located beside the road, approximately 50m W of the fork on the N branch of the minor road from Rhewl to Carrog. The telephone kiosk stands close in front of its eastern bay.

History
Built in 1813 by E Edwards (date stone on facade), and later served as the village post office for Rhewl.

Exterior
Whitewashed stone with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays, with central through hall. Four-panelled door, and 16-paned sash windows each side on both floors, all provided with painted wedge lintels. The date is set in an oval moulded stone placed above the door. Gable stacks. Lean-to at rear. The lower right hand sash window has been replaced with a fixed light.

Interior
No access at the time of inspection. RCAHMW reports a slate flagged floor, and 6-panelled doors. Plain staircase and studded partitions.

Included as a well preserved example of an early C19 vernacular house.