Ty Craig Canal Bridge

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Pentrefelin
Location
The bridge, No 48A in the series, spans the Llangollen Canal approximately 200m E of the Chain Bridge Hotel

History
The 6 mile (3.73 km) long Llangollen canal had been proposed as feeder to the main Ellesmere Canal that was to link the Rivers Mersey and Dee with the River Severn. The Act was passed in 1793 and this section was constructed under the direction of Thomas Telford: work on the extension to Llantysilio was begun in 1804 and completed in 1808. The canal also provided transport to the slate quarries and limestone works. In 1846 it became part of the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company but the following year was taken over by the LNWR. Transport on the canal diminished in later C19 with the arrival of the railways and then ceased by 2nd World War. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water.

Exterior
Rubble single elliptical arch bridge spanning approximately 5.2m with ashlar dressings, characteristic of Telford's design, springing from native rock. Flush voussoirs and parapet, curving back at either end with ramps down to the towpath at the S terminating in slight pilasters with pyramidal caps. The abutments are slightly battered at the feet. Low stone parapets with flush slab copings, originally splayed at both ends, but now altered at the S end.

Reason for designation
Included, despite more recent modifications to the parapet, as one of a number of listed items of group value along the Llangollen Canal. Of group value with other listed items on the Llangollen Canal.