Jones Chest Tomb in churchyard of Church of St Tysilio

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Llantysilio
SW
The Jones chest tomb stands in a raised position in the graveyard approximately 11m N of the nave.

History
Chest tomb erected for Thomas Jones of Llantysilio Hall in or after 1761. It has been subsequently opened as he died intestate and it was firmly believed he had his will with him.

Exterior
Built of sandstone, with marble side panels. The chest tomb is set on a stone platform, and has a moulded stone base. The marble sides stand proud of fluted end pilasters, and capped by a boldly gadrooned cornice, the low attic above moulded. At the E end, bold relief carvings of putti with trumpets and on the W end a mantled shield bearing arms. Inscribed on the face to Thomas Jones of the Hall, Llantysilio, d.6th May 1761, his wife added 1787.

Included as a handsome and well preserved example of a mid C18 graveyard monument.