Lime Kiln above Bryn-goleu

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Eglwyseg

Location
The lime kiln is built into the slope of the Cregiau Eglwyseg, approximately 80m above the rebuilt house of Bryn-goleu.

History
The limestone of the Eglwyseg escarpment has been utilised for stone and lime since at least 1750. The kiln is one of three set on the lower slope of the cliffs, all probably C19 in date. This is the best preserved, and is shown on the 1st Edition OS map of 1873.

Exterior
Built of large limestone blocks, approximately 5m high, with an oval front containing a rough segmental arch 2m high over the drawing tunnel, which tapers back to 1.3m high brick built hearth, the bricks slightly corbelled forward. The sides of the front are supported by two low raking buttresses, and wing walls retain the trackway above. The charging hole is oval approximately 2m x 1.5m and now contains a sycamore tree.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a lime kiln in the area, and representative of a once important local rural industry