Bwlch-issa Farmhouse

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Pentre-dwfr
Location
Bryn-yr-odyn Lane runs N of Pentre-dwfr on the E side of the valley. Bwlch-issa is part of a small cluster of buildings approximately 750m from the road junction in Pentre-dwfr.

Built probably in the earlier C17.

Exterior
Timber framed, two panels high raised on stone sill walls, originally with wattle and daub infill, now mostly brick. Slate roof. The house consists of two large bays, a living hall and an inner parlour. Boarded door leads into the hall bay, in front of the large gable fireplace. The framing has small corner braces on front and back. External stack, perhaps added, at the parlour gable end. C19 timber casement windows, and two small gabled dormers, the windows replaced. Continuous outshut along the rear to accommodate services.

Interior
The hall has a fine flagged floor, and cross beam supporting chamfered joists. Large, high set, fire lintel which has been doubled up and the opening framed, and a C19 cast iron range; an early oven (blocked) in the splayed reveals. A fine post and panel partition separates off the parlour, with a door on the N side. At the front, a dog leg stair with fretted splat balusters and square newel passes through the partition, and is enclosed in the parlour. The parlour has a similar cross beam, which at some time has been lowered, with cut stop chamfers, the floor, also flagged, being slightly raised above the hall. Original windows with diamond set mullions on the rear wall of each room now open into the outshut, the parlour window lowered. The parlour fireplace appears to be an addition and is now blocked. The upper floor has an old boarded door at the head of the stair enclosure. The truss has queen struts on the tie supporting a double purlin roof, and is ceiled at the upper purlin level. The principals are tenoned at the apex. The outshut is divided into a room with access to the baking oven, and a dairy.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved and remarkably complete example of a small timber framed farmhouse, of a form of construction comparatively rare in the area. Of group value with the two other buildings around the farmyard at Bwlch-issa.