Farm Building at Bwlch-issa

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Pentre-dwfr
The large farm building encloses the farmyard on the W, built into the slope of the site.

History
The large farm building is probably an addition to the farm group made in the late C18 or early C19, as a combined cowhouse and barn. The lower bay is probably an addition of the C19.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with a corrugated iron roof. Five bays; the centre, probably the earliest, contains a barn with vent holes to the front, and a stable door and window. The added cow-house at the S end has stabling for 5 beasts, with a feed drop from the loft over; stable door at low level and a pitching door above. Three tiers of ventilation slits on the S gable end. The N bay has two openings.

The central bay has a good flaggen slate floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantially unaltered combined farmbuilding which is an integral part of the group of C17 buildings at Bwlch-issa.