Maes-y-llyn Farm Building

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Valle Crucis
Location
The building stands against and at right angles to the main Horseshoe Pass road, approximately 170m N of the Pillar of Eliseg.

History
The building was erected in the late C18 or early C19, re-using much stonework from Valle Crucis Abbey. Re-roofed in the late C19.

Exterior
Built of ashlar and rubble stonework reclaimed from Valley Crucis, with a slate roof. A single range of cowhouses and farm stores. It consists of an implement store at the W end, with a large opening to the S, the old timber lintel reinforced with a new timber lintel set below, a 1-bay animal house, a 3-bay barn, now used as a shearing shed, and an end storage bay against the road, the ashlar-built gable end set at an angle aligning with the road. Door openings on the S, mostly without doors, and ventilation windows, but the E end bay having small ventilation openings formed with re-used ovolo mullions. One blocked opening to this bay to the N, and a door to the adjacent barn.

Interior
The barn section has two original wrought tie beams, the roof replaced on later king-post trusses on a different spacing. The bay against the road has two parallel beams for a loft floor, now removed.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved and good example of a combined farmbuilding building, of additional interest as illustrating the established custom of plundering monastic ruins after the dissolution for re-useable stonework.