Pen-y-clawdd Farmhouse

Llantysilio
Llangollen
Pen-y-clawdd
Location
The farm lies on the road joining the Horseshoe Pass road with the Eglwyseg valley, approximately 150m from the junction with the A542.

History
Farmhouse of the early-mid C17, lobby-entry plan with rear wing on the right, and a later wing on the left. A date of 1631 occurs on the fireplace lintel of the N room, and 1693 above a first floor door lintel.

Exterior
Whitewashed stone rubble, formerly rendered, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays either side of axial stack. Central 4-panelled door, and C19 6-pane sash windows, with recessed boxes, but a 4-paned window over the porch. Left gable end rendered. Tall central stack with weather courses. The earlier rear wing has a gable stack and side entrance to the kitchen.

Interior
Not accessible at the time of inspection. RCAHMW reports stone flagged floors, chamfered and stopped ceiling beam and joists, and large fireplace. Timber partition with two doors in the W wing. A stone is set above the N room fireplace bearing the date 1631, and a first floor doorhead has an inscription reading 16 EP 93.

Included as a good example of the standard axial stack, lobby entry farmhouse of the C17.