Cae Mynydd

Minera
Minera
SW
Situated on the SW side of the B5426 some 400m SW of the centre of Minera.

History
Earlier C19 house on a site occupied since at least c1600. The Minera Tithe Map of 1845 shows Cae Mynydd as being owned and occupied by Lettitia Phillips. She also occupied the surrounding 42 acres (17ha) which was owned by Richard Venables Kyrke. The Kyrke or Kirk family owned an area of the Minera lead mines which included the Speedwell Shaft and Phillips Shaft in the early C19. Part of Cae Mynydd was used for a period as the village post office.

Exterior
House, colourwashed stucco with hipped roof of graded slates, flat boarded eaves and roughcast end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window front of some scale with large 16-pane sashes and painted thick sills. Centre arched door in fine open pedimented timber doorcase, the pediment on consoles with modillions within pediment. Imposts below consoles and piers with outer Greek-key ornament. Reveals to door are panelled with 8-sided panels of varying length, 2 each side, and 2 in arch soffit. Doors are double 3-panel, the panels fielded and 8-sided to top and centre, rectangular to bottom. Pattern of door panels is echoed in reveals. Fanlight has thin intersecting glazing bars. Blank end walls. To rear NE is heavily altered rear wing including fragments of an earlier house, of which the only visible external feature is a battered truncated chimney. This is an end stack of a lower parallel rear range otherwise thoroughly modernised, with an attached range at right angles, running N.

Front rooms have original plaster cornices together with panelled shutters and iron retaining bar.

Included as a substantial earlier C19 house in late Georgian style.