Chimney near Meadow Engine House

Minera
Minera

Location
Situated just NW of the Meadow Engine House in the Minera Lead Mines and Country Park some 1km S of the centre of Minera.

History
Later C19 mine chimney possibly associated with the installation of mine ventilation c1885. The chimney and nearby mine engine house is built on part of Minera parish known as 'City Lands' which was beqeathed by Owen Jones (d1659), a butcher of Chester, to 'the poor of every Company of Merchants and Craftsmen in the City of Chester'. The area was let as agricultural land until mid-C18 when a trustee of the charity, Alderman Richardson, promoted lead prospecting. It was so successful that between 1761 and 1781 some £13,000 were paid to the charity in royalties. In 1845, the Minera Tithe Map shows the Corporation of Chester owning some 80 acres (32.4ha) in the parish. Commercial lead mining continued until early C20.

Exterior
Tall tapering cylindrical chimney shaft, roughly two thirds of coursed squared stone with crowning moulded stone rim, the upper third of brick.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a lead mine chimney now rare in mining areas. Group value with Meadow Engine House.