Wern Farm

Minera
The Wern
Location
Situated on the E side of the B5426, some 700m S of the entrance to Minera Lead Mines and Country Park.

Mid to later C19 farmhouse, not marked on the 1845 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rendered brick end stacks, the right stack on stone external chimneybreast. Two-storey, 3-window front with small-paned hornless sashes, those to first floor square 12-pane those below 16-pane. Stone lintels and sills, all ground floor lintels are large single tooled slabs. C20 door and overlight. Right end wall has casement pair to right of stack and door further right, in end wall of rear outshut. Left end has one ground floor small-paned window. Adjoining to left is SW rear wing probably added but in matching style, with rendered end stack. Two-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes. Rear of wing has single-storey lean-to with corrugated iron roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of mid to later C19 farmhouse of the region, where the late Georgian style persisted relatively late.