Boathouse of Plas Newydd

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Newydd Estate

Located c100m S of Plas Newydd, alongside the small harbour for the Estate on the Menai Strait.

History
Built between 1817 and 1822, following the construction of the sea wall and harbour c1796. Built originally with 5 doors and 1 window to front, 3 doors have been partly blocked to form windows to the central room. Built as the boathouse for Plas Newydd after the estate had passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son; Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, and his descendants inherited both estate and title. A number of improvements to the buildings of the estate followed the completion of the main house at Plas Newydd in the early C19; the erection of the boathouse is contemporary with these improvements. Leased to the H.M.S. Conway Training School in 1947. Presently used by the Conway Centre.

Exterior
Rectangular plan with 3 doorways and 3 windows to E front, single storey with loft over part. Hipped roof of large slates laid to diminishing courses with wood eaves soffit. Walls of squared stone to courses front, side and rear walls rubble, cambered voussoir heads to central openings, flat heads to openings either end. Mullioned window to sail room on R. Octagonal brick chimneys either end on rear wall.

Interior
Divided into 2 bay central room with room either side, tongued and grooved panelling and on underside of roof. Workshop to left with large fireplace and wood steps to rope loft, which extends over part of central room. Sail store to right with small cast-iron fireplace. Internal doors to sail room and workshop are 6-panel. Sawn and bolted queen post with struts roof trusses.

Listed for group value with Plas Newydd house, the sea wall and harbour.