Pit Farm Cottage

Llanarth

The Pitt

Situated on W side of road running S from The Pitt village.

History
Small house, with datestone of 1737 referring to the original building date. Presumably originally a small farm or small-holding, and marked on the 1845 Tithe map as owned by Williams Jones of Clytha, occupied by James Price, with 20 acres (8.1 hectares). The house was extensively remodelled by the Llanarth estate, probably in the early C20.

Exterior
Small house; 2 storeyed, 2-unit plan. Roughcast render and slate roof with small brick end-wall stacks. South elevation has near-central door beneath modern lean-to porch, flanked by renewed 3-light small-paned casement windows on each floor; datestone of 1737 with initials I and C.M. (probably re-sited). North elevation has the more distinctive simple arts and crafts detail associated with the Llanarth estate, and has central doorway flanked by 2-light casement windows, with 3 similar windows above.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small farmhouse of C18 origins, remodelled later in the arts and crafts style of the Llanarth estate, and retaining character as a small estate house.