The Old Cutter

Llanddaniel Fab

Moel-y-don

Location
Sited on the NW shore of the Menai Strait, facing Y Felinheli. Reached by a single track road leading off the A4080, passing Plas Coch.

History
Dated 1717 on slate plaque over door, under initials B E D. Formerly used as one of a number of inns alongside the Menai Strait, serving ferry passengers before the building of the two bridges in the early-mid C19. Two-storey range added to W in early C19, with low outbuildings range added to E probably later C19.

Exterior
House of 2-storeys and attic, with later, similar W extension and single storey range to E. Principal elevation a 4-window range with asymmetrical facade. Rubble masonry walls painted white. Square stone chimneys to original house, that to right gable end being massive, with dripstones and capping. Gabled slate roof with gable copings. Doorway off-centre, 1 window to left and 2 to right. Modern glazed porch added to front door; a circular window set in a square frame in the wall above. Windows of irregular size and shape, generally with recessed 2-pane sashes, some altered, and enlarged on ground floor. Two storey wing to left has rendered end stack, wide windows with tripartite small-paned sashes. Single storey wing to right with rubble walls, now used in part as garage.

Said by RCAHM to contain chamfered ceiling beams, otherwise modern.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C18 Inn and ferry house retaining historic character, particularly the massive inglenook chimney, and the uneven size and disposition of windows.