Castell Gwylan

Llanddaniel Fab

Porthamel

On the banks of the Menai Strait, SE of Porthamel Hall.

History
Probably built in early C19 as the boathouse for Porthamel Hall, situated in Llanidan community. The hall was remodelled, probably during the C18 and the boathouse was built with a similar Gothick facade.

Exterior
Early C19 castellated Gothic style house of rubble masonry rendered and colourwashed. Symmetrically planned main elevation overlooking Menai Strait. Two storey 5-window range, 1-3-1 with outer bays advanced and carried up as angle towers. Castellated parapets with band below. Sash windows with pointed arches and with glazing bars interlaced at head. Four-centred arched entrance in flat roofed porch. Modern flat roofed extensions to rear.

Modernised, retains no original features of note.

Reason for designation
Listed as an elaborately detailed early C19 boathouse retaining its original Gothic facade (notwithstanding alterations to rear); a prominent feature on the Menai Strait shoreline and forming a group with Porthamel Hall.