Ty'n-llidiart

Llanddaniel Fab

Ffingar

Location
Alongside a single lane road/track leading to Glanyrafon farm, set at right angles to the road, enclosed by walled garden to front.

History
Probably early C19 labourer's cottage with attached cowhouse, pigsty and privy, laid out in traditional linear plan. May have been tied cottage belonging to Glanyrafon estate.

Exterior
Single storey cottage, 2-unit plan, rubble walls with rendered and limewashed front, gable ends rendered. Roof of small slates, square stone chimney to L and smaller chimney to R, (serving parlour), both with modern pots. Symmetrical front faces E, with central boarded door flanked by sash windows with margin lights. Small modernised pitched roofed extension to rear. Attached to N is 1 door, single bay cowhouse with vent slit in gable end, and 2-unit pigsty with yard and feeding troughs. Stone privy to end of range.

Interior
Formerly three-room cottage; kitchen to left served by inserted brick inglenook to south. Slate flag floors.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 labourer’s cottage, retaining vernacular character externally, particularly in the retention of the original layout of dwelling and outbuildings in line- a characteristic form for a small holding, becoming rare on the island.