Farm Lodge

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Newydd Home Farm

Location
Located at the right side of the western entrance to Plas Newydd Home Farm and Plas Llanedwen, along the Moel-y-don road, c.200m SSE of the crossroads with the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road.

History
Built in 1914 on the site of a previous lodge, designed by the Plas Newydd Estate Office Architect, Llanfairpwll. The Plas Newydd Estate was one of the largest estates on Anglesey, passing to the Bagenal family in 1553 and through marriage to the Bayly family in the C18. In 1812 the estate passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son; Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, and his descendants inherited both estate and title. A number of improvements to the buildings of the estate followed the completion of the main house at Plas Newydd in the early C19; and a further programme of improvements carried out in early C20.

Exterior
Arts and Crafts style estate lodge; single storey with attic; square in plan with lean-to extension to right hand side. Built of stone, roughcast rendered; pyramidal green slate roof with projecting feathered eaves, yellow clay ridge tiles rising to central cruciform plan brick stacks with rendered caps. Entrance is set back in the left angle; facing wall with circular 9-pane light. Single 3-light, small-paned side hung casement windows to front and left sides, two to rear; flat-roofed mineral fetted dormers with similarly detailed windows and slate hung cheeks in each side of the roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as an well detailed example of an Arts and Crafts style estate lodge; a balanced and composed design of strong forms, retaining many original features.