Ty'r Nant

Llanarth
Raglan
The Pitt

Location
Situated in own grounds just SW of entrance gatehouse to Llanarth Court, on E side of junction of road from The Pitt hamlet with Llanarth road.

History
Llanarth estate house, recorded in the mid C18 when occupied by Captain John Jones, d 1769. Presumably rebuilt in late Georgian style by the estate in the early C19. Marked on 1843 tithe map as The Tump, owned by the Llanarth estate, occupied by Joseph Beaumont, with 26 acres (10.5 hectares).

Exterior
House, whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and brick end stacks. Paired brackets to overhanging eaves. Two storeys, with 2 full-height 2-window bows, each side of centre window and door. 12-pane sashes above, full-length 15-pane sashes below. Six-panel door with traceried overlight. Later lower service wing to left with brick end stack. Two horned 12-pane sashes to first floor, one similar to right at mid-height, and ground floor tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash to left. Right end wall of main house has first floor 12-pane sash to right. Overhanging verges. Parallel rear wing with red brick W stack.

Not available for inspection at time of survey.

Listed as a well-preserved and well-designed early C19 villa with full-height curved bows.