Decorative walling in front of Plas Coch

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Coch Estate

Length of decorative walling with steps, to the E of the main front of Plas Coch.

History
Probably dating from the early C19, when many improvements were made to the Plas Coch estate. The grounds around Plas Coch form part of an ancient estate, first recorded as belonging to Bran (c1150-80) and also known as Porthamel Issa. The original house was built in 1569 by David Hughes, with later remodelling and alterations; the walling is probably contemporary with early C19 remodelling of the house.

Exterior
A broad, shallow flight of stone steps leading up to a former garden terrace in front of Plas Coch. The top of the flight is flanked by panelled sandstone piers with ball finials. To the left is a length of ornamental walling formed by 10 panelled sandstone piers with 3 pierced ovals, each originally containing a fleur-de-lys, set between each pie (six fleur-de-lys now missing; 2 replicas). Dressed sandstone plinth and coping. The walling to the right of the steps has been removed.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of decorative garden walling leading up to a formal garden area to the E of the main house and forming an integral part of the C19 layout of the grounds at Plas Coch. Also forms a group with Plas Coch, the bridge and the lodge, walling and gate piers by the entrance.