Bridge at Plas Coch

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Coch Estate

Location
Located to the north of Plas Coch, within the grounds of the house. There is an ornamental pond to its south side.

History
Probably dating from the early C19, when many improvements were made to the Plas Coch estate. The grounds around Plas Coch form part of an ancient estate, first recorded as belonging to Bran (c1150-80) and also known as Porthamel Issa. The original house was built in 1569 by David Hughes, with later remodelling and alterations.

Exterior
Low bridge of 7 spans, rubble built with dressed stone arches, chamfered coping to low parapet and decorative piers; the latter having a raised stepped panel in the mannerist idiom, incorporating a shield in the centre on each facing panel, and stepped cornice.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 estate-built bridge, and for group value with Plas Coch, the decorative walling in front of the house and the lodge, walling and gate piers by the entrance.