Stables and lodge at Plas Llwynonn

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Llwynonn

Stable block behind Plas Llwynonn, separated from the house by a yard.

Miscellaneous

History
Probably built mid to late C19, as the stable block serving Plas Llwynonn, and designed by W E Jones, architect of Llanfairpwll.

Exterior
Single storey stable. Built of granite rubble with limestone dressings; roof covering of ornamental 'fishscale' slates with sawtooth ridge tiles, stone copings, kneelers and finials. Central through-passage under pointed archways, flanked by 2-light 8-pane sashes; bellcote at right end surmounted by ball finials each side. Abutting stable to right is single storey gate lodge with 16-pane sash window set into an elliptical arched opening to left, and pointed arched doorway to right; ashlar ridge stack offset to left end.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important constituent of the courtyard group behind Plas Llwynonn, and forming part of a well detailed architectual composition with the main house, coach house and service wing.