Steps, Gates and Gatepiers to W of St Cyngar's Church

Hope

Hope
On the W side of the churchyard, facing the main road.

History
Mid-late C19 gates and gatepiers erected in memory of the Reverend J Williams; relocated (2m) following road widening in 1978.

Exterior
Rusticated rock-cut sandstone gatepiers approximately 2.8m high with chamfered bases, plain cornice and moulded capping. These are surmounted by Gothic cast iron lamp standards with open trefoil decoration to 4-branch bases. Inscription stones (with inscised memorial dedication) to front face of each pier. Fine cast iron gates in Gothic style with open tracery lower section and quatrefoils and arcading to upper section; spear-head finials to lower section and cusped, pointed- arched heads to the upper section, with surmounting fleur-de-lis type finials (several missing). To either side of the gatepiers are 2m high sections of similar rock-faced wall stretching for some 4m to either side. These then continue with the sloped-down churchyard revetment walls. The walls return eastwards into the churchyard as revetments flanking 2 flights of 5 steps each which ascend behind the gates.

Listed for group value with the Church of St Cyngar.