Frog Lane Cottage (East)

Willington Worthenbury
Worthenbury
Location
Located on the south side of Frog Lane (B 5069) in its own garden and set back from the road behind a low brick wall with iron gate and stone piers.

History
One of two almost identical early C19 estate workers cottages on Frog Lane, said to have been part of the Broughton Hall estate, and in ownership of Elizabeth Ann Hanson of Bowling Bank Farm in 1830.

Exterior
Rectangular single storey cottage, plus attic, of red brick with white painted brick dressings under slate roof. Central brick chimney stack with white painted brick dressings. Two Victorian Jacobethan style windows of two-lights with lozenge-paned leading. Original nailed front door. Attic window to each gable end. Original nailed and boarded door.

Listed, together with its pair, as good examples of C19 improved workers cottage.