The Manor and Quinton

Willington Worthenbury
Worthenbury
Location
Situated off the main road through Worthenbury (B 5069) shortly before Worthenbury Bridge with views towards Hollybush Lane to the south. It is reached by a short private drive and secluded in its own grounds.

History
An extensive remodelling and enlargement of 1899-1900 of an earlier Manor on the same site for Crawshaw Wellington Puleston, a branch of the Puleston's of Emral Hall. Architect unknown but possibly T M Lockwood & Son whose Dodleston Girls Home of 1900-01 for the Duke of Westminster bears close resemblance. The estate was inherited on the death of the Rev Sir T H Gresley Puleston in 1896 and sold after the re-modelling in 1909 by Crawshaw. Possession passed to a Captain Rainer, then Geoffrey Stevenson (a Liverpool merchant), Lord Kenyon in 1952 and the last owner before subdivision, a Mrs. Latham. Currently divided into two separate dwellings, The Manor and Quinton.

Exterior
Queen Anne Revival style. Two-storey plus attic, red brick manor house of four bays, under tiled and slated roof, to an asymmetrical plan and with distinctive ogee and semi-circular shaped gables. A variety of different sized, small-paned, casement windows of similar design; many 5-light and with timber lintels. Gables to attic storey surmounted with ball finials. Gables to The Manor of a slightly different, ogee, design to those of the extension forming Quinton which are semi-circular with inset circular windows. Tall brick chimney stacks set diagonally, one of which strikingly cuts asymmetrically through gable. Large single-storey entrance porch to east front with stone dressings, semi-circular C19 nailed door with strap hinges. Entrance to Quinton in two-storey connecting bay framed by carved wooden Tudor Gothic windows, and to the corner of each bay a thin pilaster at first floor level. Dentilated band to Quinton. Eastern end orientated to new garden lay-out of 1899-1900.

Interior
Dining Room of The Manor contains mitred wood panelling said to have come from Emral Hall but incorporating new fire-surround. Hall with large walk-in inglenook fireplace with inscription to lintel "Welcome ever smiles, but Farewell goes out sighing". Shallow Tudor arched fireplaces to ground floor of The Manor, profile repeated in decorative scheme throughout. Most original fireplaces remain throughout together with many fixtures and fittings. Character of Quinton more Adam Revival than the Tudor Gothic of The Manor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a turn of the century small country house with good internal decorative detail.