The Old Rectory

Willington Worthenbury
Worthenbury
Location
Located in its own grounds off Mulsford Lane, after its junction with the main road through Worthenbury, the B 5069. The Old Rectory is set behind cast-iron Gothic style railings to the top of a low wall of pale yellow bricks with stone gate piers

History
Former Rectory originally built in 1657 for the Rev Philip Henry by Judge Puleston of Emral Hall. Rev Henry was Rector of St Deiniol's Church and father of the Non-Conformist scholar Matthew Henry. Enlarged in the Tudor-Gothic style in 1833 but said to incorporate earlier elements. A private residence since 1990.

Exterior
Large two-storey, plus multi-gabled attic, Tudor-Gothic double-pile house with stuccoed elevations under a slate roof. String courses articulate separate floors. Symmetrically composed front elevation. Mixture of sash windows, square-headed Tudor-style windows with mullions and transom, and pointed Gothic openings; small-pane glazing. Square-headed openings have hood-moulds. Projecting two-storey porch to front elevation with 4-centred arch entrance. Paired yellow brick chimney stacks with moulded caps.

Inspection not possible at time of resurvey.

Listed as a good example of an earlier C19 Rectory, also said to incorporate C17 elements.