Shop Cottage

Willington Worthenbury
Worthenbury
Location
Located in the centre of the village on the north side of the main road (B 5069) and attached to the former Post Office and Malt House.

History
Early C19 village workers cottage, formerly used as the village shop. Said to have been owned by the merchant who lived in Admiralty House. Undergoing internal renovation at time of survey in 1996.

Exterior
One of two cottages forming a terrace of what formerly had been four. Two-storey painted brown brick cottage under slate roof with brick chimney stack. Toothed dentilated brick eaves. One door with small paned lights to top. Two near-flush two-light casement windows to front elevation, that to the ground floor is camber-headed, similar camber-headed window to the gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed together with The Malt House (including the former Post Office) and Admiralty House as a prominent historic group in the centre of the village.