Worthenbury Bridge

Willington Worthenbury
Worthenbury

Located on the main road into Worthenbury from Bangor-is-y-coed.

History
The bridge was re-built to the designs of the County Surveyor of Flintshire, H J Fairclough, in 1872-73, at a cost of £1,800, following the destruction of the previous bridge by the floods of 18th June 1872. Refurbished in 1992.

Exterior
Ramped single span ashlar bridge, with yellow brick intrados, bridging Emral Brook. To the north end stone steps give access to the bank and an inscribed tablet reading "This bridge was erected at the expense of the county of Flint in the year of our Lord 1872-73 to replace one destroyed by a flood on 18th June 1872, from plans drawn up by H J Fairclough, architect, St Asaph, W Williams, contractor, Rhyl, under the personal superintendence of R Howard, Esq, of Broughton, and the Rev T H G Puleston, of Worthenbury". Stone slab parapet walls on top of a raised stone band. Splayed to either end.

Listed as a good example of a C19 bridge designed by the County Surveyor.