Orchard Farmhouse

Llanfoist Fawr

Llanellen

Location
To south-east of Llanellen village on the north-east side of the by-road towards Glan Usk and Llanover.

Exterior
History: c1600 with C18 alterations and recent conversion of attached outbuilding. Exterior: Single-storey and attic farmhouse of sub-medieval origin. Whitewashed rubble construction under a slate roof with rebuilt brick chimney stack to left. Out of character modern dormers and modern window flanking porch. Diamond mullioned window retained to 2-window rear. Rubble forecourt wall to house. Converted barn to right has shallower pitch to roof. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection (Autumn 1995) but recorded as retaining post and panel partition reset in C18, Tudor doorhead, newel stair and A-frame roof structure. Included notwithstanding recent alterations for the interest of the remaining interior detail. References: Sir C Fox & Lord Raglan, Monmouthshire Houses, Part II, pp.44 and 116 (2nd edition 1994). National Monuments Record.