Tallarn Green Temperance Room

Willington Worthenbury
Tallarn Green

Location
Located off the main Tallarn Green road, and on the edge of fields farmed from Pear Tree Farm. Hidden behind modern house to road front.

Institutional

History
A purpose-built Methodist Temperance Room, dated 1890. Sunter Harrison records Lord Kenyon (of Gredington) as an active promoter of the Temperance Movement as were some other local landowners. Given the proximity to the Kenyon Almshouses it is likely that he paid for this building.

Exterior
Single-storey detached rectangular red brick meeting hall of four bays with slate roof. Three bays filled with original semi-circular headed multipane windows with metal glazing bars. One bay taken up with entrance door and carved stone tablet above bearing inscription "Temperance Room 1890", small second door to south-east end. Thin brick buttress. End walls blank.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Listed as a scarce and intact example of a late C19 Temperance building.