Bridge to West of stable courtyard at Emral Hall

Willington Worthenbury
Emral

Location
Crosses Emral Brook on the approach to the stable courtyard at the former Emral Hall. Site now accessed from Emral Hall Lodge.

History
Probably contemporary with the former Emral Hall and associated stable ranges which were designed by Richard Trubshaw and Joseph Evans; the house was built between 1724 and 1727 and the stable courtyard between 1730 and 1735. This bridge carried the main drive to the house. The original design included 'pepper-pot' guardrooms to the north and south sides but these have been demolished as has Emral Hall itself in 1936. A cell at the western end of the bridge is said to have been occasionally used as a prison.

Exterior
Single-span semi-circular arched stone bridge surmounted by low parapet walls of brick with stone dressings; these parapet walls continue into the stable courtyard. At the western end is a small cell.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the North and South Stable Blocks at Emral Hall as part of a designed C18 group associated with the architect Richard Trubshaw.