Cae'r-maen

Llanrug

Ceunant

Between Llanrug and Ceunant; on north-west side of track off lane which leads to Pant Afon.

Late C18 or early C19 pair of smallholders' or quarrymens' cottages. Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Pair of single-storey smallholders' or quarrymens' cottages. Masonry walls in large blocks of local stone; roof of small slates, slurried over. 3 stone chimneys (retaining clay pots), one at each end, and one offset to right of centre- on left of right doorway. 2 doorways, that to left has boarded door; that to right has early C20 door. 3 small square windows with fixed panes, one on either side of left doorway and one to right of right doorway. To left, lean-to addition in smaller rubble; corrugated roof; doorway with boarded door. Rear has small blocked window towards north; small window to lean-to.

Said to have croglofft, and kitchen in middle room. Further croglofft in right-hand section.

Reason for designation
Included as an important and increasingly rare example of an unspoilt traditional pair of Welsh cottages with crogloffts, dating from the late C18 or early C19 and typical of the encroachment landscape of the area.