Gates and Gatepiers immediately S of the Flaming Urn Monument

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw Estate

Location
Located 8m S of the Flaming Urn Monument at the end of a long wooded path running SW from Plas Brondanw; at the foot of the hill upon which Brondanw Tower is placed.

History
Gates and gatepiers built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the Brondanw estate from 1908 until his death in 1978. Conceived as vista gates at the end of a long straight path from Plas Brondanw to the foot of the hill upon which the folly Brondanw Tower stands.

Exterior
Tall, square rubble piers with moulded rubble capping and reconstituted stone urn finials. Plain wrought iron gates with decorative overthrow surmounted by a polychromed decorative crown. Short, low flanking sections of wall curve outwards (away from the tower).

Included for group value with other listed items in the vicinity of Plas Brondanw.