Arch and Gate at Ffynnon Gwyfil

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw Estate

Location
Located prominently on the roadside, on the E side of the lane from Plas Brondanw to Croesor, approximately 0.7km NE of the house; opposite a contemporary semi-circular rubble-walled recess.

History
Gate and gateway built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the Brondanw estate at the entrance to the 'Ffynnon Gwyfil', a roadside spring, apparently as an anti-pollution measure.

Exterior
Arched rubble gateway some 4m in height, with plain round arched opening and simple Dutch gable above. This has slate coping and a surmounting acorn finial of reconstituted stone. Within the gable, a shallow oval recess with keystone in the form of a reconstituted stone eagle, a widely-employed Williams-Ellis feature. The recess contains a slate tablet inscribed: 'Ffynnon Gwyfil'. Wrought iron gate with simple scrolled and tasselled decoration to the top.

Reason for designation
A striking road-side feature by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis. Group value with other listed items in the Plas Brondanw locality.