T-shaped Agricultural Range at Ty Obry

Llanfrothen

Ty Obry

Located immediately E of Ty Obry Farmhouse, facing the lane to the N.

History
Agricultural complex consisting of a primary C17 three bay barn with additions and extensions of the C18 and C19.

Exterior
T-shaped agricultural complex of rubble construction with slate roofs. The long range runs N-S, and consists of two adjoining barns, that to the S primary. This is set into the hill-slope and has an old slated roof. Entrances to the centre of the E side and at R on the W, the latter with catslide-roofed dormer; rectangular open window to L with loading bay beyond. The later barn is stepped-down from this, leaving the N gable of the earlier barn partly exposed. This has C19 nesting boxes to its upper section, arranged in 6 tiers and with slate ledges. The N barn range is joined to the latter range by a short later C19 link section with boarded entrances to both E and W. A modern steel-framed barn adjoins to the W and a low corrugated-iron-roofed catslide extension adjoins to the E; this with three boarded openings. 6 tiers of nesting-boxes to the upper N gable, as before. Adjoining the primary barn to the W is a continuously-roofed storeyed range of three sections, that to the centre advanced, that to the L a later C19 addition. Boarded doors to each section with windows to the L of that to the centre and to the R; C20 small-pane, re-used glazing. Small, squat end chimney to E gable with capping and weathercoursing.

The interiors were not available for inspection at the time of survey.

Included for group value with Ty Obry Farmhouse.