Main Gates and Gatepiers to Plas Brondanw including attached Enclosing Walls and Revettment to E

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw

Location
Opposite the entrance court of Plas Brondanw and facing the lane to the S and E, and the garden to the W.

History
The raised and revetted area to the S of the house forms a walled terrace; this is essentially of C17 date and therefore contemporary with the house. The high road-facing wall and the gates and gatepiers however are either entirely or largely the work of Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect, owner and improver of the estate from 1908 until his death in 1978. He created here one of Wales' most impressive gardens distinctive for its interlinked terraces, compartments and axial vistas that are aligned on the surrounding mountains of Moel Hebog, Moelwyn, Cnicht and Snowdon.

Exterior
Rubble walls and gatepiers, the latter placed centrally opposite the house; these are square with rough slate capping and stone ball finials. Pair of C20 panelled gates with depressed segmental top and raised and fielded panels. The flanking sections of wall are some 1.5m high and terminate, to the W, in a square rubble pier. To the E they join a tall revettment wall running NE at right-angles and following the lane raised up behind it. This wall is approximately 4m high on the W (house-facing) side and 1.8m high on the lane side. Inset centrally on the W side is a modern casting of the Royal Arms and at the NE corner with the house is a rubble-faced wall-fountain; the basin is constructed out of a re-used enamelled bath; stone lion's mask conduit to the wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral feature of the nationally important gardens laid out at Plas Brondanw by Clough Williams-Ellis.