Gatepiers and Steps to W of Coach-house at Plas Brondanw Gardens

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw

Immediately W of the Coach-house at Plas Brondanw.

History
Garden feature built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the Brondanw estate. The gardens were laid out to his designs in various stages between his inheritance of the estate in 1908 and his death in 1978. He created here one of Wales' most impressive gardens distinctive for its interlinked terraces, compartments and axial vistas that are aligned on the surrounding mountains of Moel Hebog, Moelwyn, Cnicht and Snowdon.

Exterior
Tall square rubble gate-piers with moulded capping and large reconstituted stone urn finials. In front, a flight of 7 segmental slate-rubble steps descends to the SW, preceeded by 3 straight steps; plain wrought-iron handrails with urn finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral feature of the nationally important gardens laid out at Plas Brondanw by Clough Williams-Ellis.